Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 20

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Frederick, MD
    Posts
    30

    Upgrading Trane Summit. BCU issue.

    Hello again everyone, once again Trane has me crying the blues.

    I'm doing an upgrade on an exisiting Summit system where I had an issue with compatability between a new MP581 and the existing system. The software would recognize my neuron ID for the new MP581 as a SCC.

    In talking to a Trane Tech, I was told that I'd need to upgrade my Summit software to 17. Was at 15.something. So I did that, made my backups of my backups and saved them to a flash disk just incase. However after the upgrade was complete all my files remained so...great.

    After registering the software and opening back up the site, much to my shagrin and the burning ears of Trane controls makers, the MP581 was still coming up as a SCC.

    I went and dug deeper to find that apparently I also needed to do a "clear code/database/ram and reset" to allow the new code into the BCU. So I did that and....POW! NOTHING! Now my BCU has been steadily flashing the same -P for over an hour.

    Before I did the "clear code/database/ram and reset" I checked the help file in Summit and online and they both said "Once the factory program is successfully downloaded, the PC Workstation automatically downloads its copy of the database."

    Yet I still have no PD flashing at my BCU... Needless to say, my chantix is not keeping me from smoking today.

    Any help would be greatly suggested...at this point do I cycle power manually at the BCU?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Frederick, MD
    Posts
    30
    Sorry...my quote from the help file was missing the first sentence. It says "If the PC Workstation remains online, it automatically downloads the factory program. Once the factory program is successfully downloaded, the PC Workstation automatically downloads its copy of the database."

    The PC workstation has been up and online since I did the reset.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    717
    Sounds like you did not go to site configuration and change the image to the latest and greatest that was in the software upgrade.
    Beware of the prophet trying to make a profit.

    There is less oxygen from knee level to the floor! Check it out next time you tie your boots.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Frederick, MD
    Posts
    30
    Q-tip, I actually did find that. I wouldn't say I remembered it as this was my first upgrade with a summit and of course the instructions they give you are about as clear as mud. "Insert disk" "Run .exe Program" is about all I got as far as instructions with the upgrade and trying to find instructions online was well...more than trying.

    So, I don't know exactly what happened or why it took this long, but after talking to a TRANE tech I know and going through everything I did, he said he was stumped and that my last ditch effort before calling one of them in was to just cycle power to the BCU.

    This was, mind you, after about 2 1/2 hours of the BCU flashing the -P after doing the Code clear reset etc. So when I got up to the BCU to physically cycle power, it was actually back to it's normal operation. LoL!

    One thing I DID do before going up to the BCU was to "Log on" to the site. Though I had never logged off so I don't know why that would have done anything...unless you need to log off and log back on after doing a BCU clear and reset like that? Again, finding any step by steps from trane is impossible, but I muddled through it and now feel a wonderful sense of accomplishment until my next hurdle.

    Thanks for the input! Soon I'll be a smarty pants and be answering questions like this.

  5. #5
    Any suggestions as to how I can make up a new data base for our BCU and then start to reprogram the BCU ??
    Thanks.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    4
    Just how do you mean that? You have Tracer Summit? Just start a new site in Tracer Summit: Setup, Site Configuration and than create a new one! If you have TS, there is a manual on your PC, start/All Programs/Tracer Summit/User Guides. RTFM, never fails

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    maryland
    Posts
    1,355
    Quote Originally Posted by brothdavid View Post
    Any suggestions as to how I can make up a new data base for our BCU and then start to reprogram the BCU ??
    Thanks.
    If you've never set-up a Tracer Summit site before then it would be crazy for us to try to walk you through it on a message board. I would try to find some help locally if I were you. While I agree that selling you a copy of your database is BS it would probably be cheaper to go ahead and buy it from them, especially if you've never programmed a site before. I don't know what equipment you have there, but I'm just thinking about all the CPL that could have been present and you would have no idea.
    Saving the world...one service call at a time.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    North Carolina Piedmont Area
    Posts
    448
    Quote Originally Posted by mallron View Post
    If you've never set-up a Tracer Summit site before then it would be crazy for us to try to walk you through it on a message board. I would try to find some help locally if I were you. While I agree that selling you a copy of your database is BS it would probably be cheaper to go ahead and buy it from them, especially if you've never programmed a site before. I don't know what equipment you have there, but I'm just thinking about all the CPL that could have been present and you would have no idea.
    I agree 100% with Mallron. There is much more to just setting up a new site. Like he stated you will need to take into consideration of the Custom Program Language which needs to be set up.

    Each site is set up different as there are so many different variables that will need to be taken into account. Its not they they have you up against the wall, the fact is that it takes some time to do this correctly and more important the experience as to what will work for your application. Sure it's pretty easy to set up a site and set up configuration of controllers, however CPL is something completely different.

    Its very clear that you will need someone to do this for you. Its not a walk in the park for a first timer and there may be many variables to consider depending on the size of the system. If you have not done this before it is crazy to try to explain how this works and what it's true function is.

    Personally i think for $1,000.00 you are getting off at a reasonable price. Let em do the work.
    _______________________________________________
    Troubleshooting is not part of the repair.......understand the symptom's and you will find a solution.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    maryland
    Posts
    1,355
    didn't read the entire post but if your BCU is physically connected to the workstation and showing -P then you probably need to log on to the site. It's possible to have multiple sites on one PC (i have about 100) and if you don't log in then the software won't know which site to push into the BCU.
    Saving the world...one service call at a time.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    maryland
    Posts
    1,355
    did you purchase the software from Trane directly or did your customer buy it?
    Saving the world...one service call at a time.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Frederick, MD
    Posts
    30
    it was actually the software designated specifically for that building which has just the one BCU. So I don't know exactly what it was. But now I know and can say, even if you're connected to the site make sure to log on just in case as a redundancy.

  12. #12
    I would need to verify, but you can activate a profile in the MP581 or use it as a generic controller. You may want to connect directly to the controller and see if it using a SCC profile. Its been awhile, but pretty sure. I can't remember how it comes into Summit with the profile, but could be creating the issue.
    Anyone who says this trade is easy, aint doing it right!

    If you want to hear God laugh, tell him your plans.

    Proud member of the United Association.

  13. #13
    I accidently erased my BCU database. I do not have a back up. Any suggestions on how to put in a new database. I have Tracer Summit 17 version which I got from ebay.
    Starting with small steps. Thanks.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event