Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 15

Thread: RTAC / Techview

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    LA... Lower Alabama
    Posts
    6

    Confused RTAC / Techview

    I have been working on a Trane RTAC chller. It has constantly had communication issues with the sensors. The flat cable that connects to the sensors in the machine was butchered and corroded so we replaced the cable and all the connectors. Now I am having problems binding the sensors The only sensor that connects is the very first one in the circuit. I have verified voltage all the way thru the circuit. I can also click the all led's on button in techview and all of them light.... I am at a loss on why this is not working with just changing the wire. Any help will be greatly appreciated!!!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Mixing oil and fire with a big spoon.
    Posts
    4,531
    there is something that you can try, but you are going to need to save every piece of information in TechView that you can.

    load the software for a RTHD. as the software comes back up, you will have a lot of errors, who cares.

    then reload the software for the RTAC. you will then need to rebind every LLID and re-enter all of the setpoints, etc.

    good luck.
    "If you pull one more stunt like you just pulled with Tommy, you won't have to get on a plane because I will personally kick your ass from here to Korea!" - Best of the Best

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    The Hot South
    Posts
    1,374
    You should have converted the comm buss to the new pluggable connector system.

    You probably have 1 llid that's defective or a connector that is not seated correctly and pulling down the whole buss. Your going to have to isolate the llids. Start by unplugging the llids in the control panel and see if the other ones communicate. Then cut the buss at the mid point and see if the rest communicate. Keep seperating the buss until you pinpoint the bad connector or llid. Your going to have to power down the controls every time you remove some llids.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Prattville, Alabama
    Posts
    2,145
    Are you sure you replaced all the connectors? I once found a corroded connector hidden under a piece of insulation tape. The connector was missing one of the pieces and the tape appeared undisturbed.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    LA... Lower Alabama
    Posts
    6
    Thanks for the replies!!! 123 to convert do you have to replace the LLiD's? Jayguy I will be there again tomorrow and give that a try... Does it matter the order of the LLID'S? That is all that has changed. NUC I verified that everything was replaced. Does anyone know the voltage on the communication?? I had the 24 volts for power and the comm was about 3.9 volts DC

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    ottawa canada
    Posts
    2,111
    Did you use the correct tool to crimp the clamshells or just a pair of robogrips ??
    Dollars to donuts you have a connector/cable thats reversed or isnt crimped correctly and everything after that point wont communicate as you have shorted the buss .
    Like R123 says . dissconnect everything, check your buss thoroughly and start one by one and add devices .
    LLID order doesnt matter . If you want to get rid of every clamshell connector then you would have to replace all the temp and pressure sensors but not the panel LLIDs and buy a whole pile of Phoenix cables as well .
    The toy chest is officially full ... I got a new toy..... 2007 Aston Martin V8 Vantage
    You bend em" I"ll mend em" !!!!!!!
    I"m not a service tech.. I"m a thermodynamic transfer analyst & strategic system sustainability specialist
    In the garage , greasin', oilin' . tweakin' n shinin' Roll on spring 2015 !!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    160
    I rewired a 300 ton rtac last winter with the new connectors, it worked great. Didn't have to replace any llids just had to use the right kit to make the end connection. What you should have done was to start by connecting one llid at a time with all new wiring, verifying that each llid communicating without going on. I have found more bad sections of wire than bad connectors. Good luck.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    The Hot South
    Posts
    1,374
    AC911, Apply for pro membership by getting your post count up to 15 and providing your credentials to the membership committee and I will post the service bulletin in the pro chiller forum that has all the info and part numbers on the pluggable connector system. I'm not going to post it in the open forum.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Not in Iran
    Posts
    1,111
    Quote Originally Posted by R123 View Post
    You should have converted the comm buss to the new pluggable connector system.

    You probably have 1 llid that's defective or a connector that is not seated correctly and pulling down the whole buss. Your going to have to isolate the llids. Start by unplugging the llids in the control panel and see if the other ones communicate. Then cut the buss at the mid point and see if the rest communicate. Keep seperating the buss until you pinpoint the bad connector or llid. Your going to have to power down the controls every time you remove some llids.


    Is there a SB on this?

    Posted this before I read ur last post, lol

    Can I get a copy plz
    no signature blast'em man blast'em
    !!!KILL THE TERRORIST!!!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    LA... Lower Alabama
    Posts
    6
    R123 I will get my post count up and definatley do that !! Thanks

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    The Hot South
    Posts
    1,374
    There's a bulletin that lists all the part numbers and descriptions on the new pluggable connector system, not on troubleshooting the comm issues.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    LA... Lower Alabama
    Posts
    6
    Healey I did not use a crimping tool... I used channel locks to close the caps. I verified that they were crimped in the correct position. Could possibly be a bad crimp though. I did check voltage at the very end on the run and it did not
    Seem like it was shorted.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    LA... Lower Alabama
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by always looking View Post
    I rewired a 300 ton rtac last winter with the new connectors, it worked great. Didn't have to replace any llids just had to use the right kit to make the end connection. What you should have done was to start by connecting one llid at a time with all new wiring, verifying that each llid communicating without going on. I have found more bad sections of wire than bad connectors. Good luck.
    Yea I found out about the upgraded cable after the rewire was already done.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event