Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 32

Thread: VykonPRO module

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    387

    VykonPRO module

    Would someone mind emailing me the jar file.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    94
    You've got mail.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    366
    I hate to be a beggar, but if you wouldn't mind sharing, I could use a copy of that too please.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    94
    All right, although if you work through Vykon, you should have an access already.
    And if you use different channel it won't work, because there is a brand check.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    387
    Quote Originally Posted by pault View Post
    All right, although if you work through Vykon, you should have an access already.
    And if you use different channel it won't work, because there is a brand check.
    Thanks for the jars, I wasn't sure if it would work or not on other channels, although it appears to be working perfectly on Honeywell WEBs?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    94
    Hmmm, maybe I am wrong and there are no brand restrictions there.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Jerzee
    Posts
    39
    Vykon pro modules 3.5 there is no brand license check. Should work in any Ax Workbench platform. Vykon 3.4 pro modules are license to Vykon workbench.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    1,376
    Quote Originally Posted by AutomatedFreak View Post
    Vykon pro modules 3.5 there is no brand license check. Should work in any Ax Workbench platform. Vykon 3.4 pro modules are license to Vykon workbench.
    Interesting to know.

    I was not even aware of that particular module. But just looked and did indeed find I already have it. I do have Vykon Workbench. But also have a couple other versions of Workbench loaded.

    I guess I'll just have to investigate that module and see what it does and what its useful for.
    A site where I stash some stuff that might be interesting to some folks.
    http://cid-0554c074ec47c396.office.l...e.aspx/.Public

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    94
    There are lots of interesting features.
    VykonProTestStation is a good demonstration for them.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    423
    Quote Originally Posted by pault View Post
    There are lots of interesting features.
    VykonProTestStation is a good demonstration for them.
    Those modules and the axcommunity are the first thing I install on every new JACE I buy.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Jerzee
    Posts
    39
    I do the same. Great modules to install and saves time.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    105
    What are the benefits of this module?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    SE Pennsylvania
    Posts
    927
    Proxy batch edit for one. Edited 200 + proxy conversions in about 60 secs which include me filling in the bql query. There are a lot of nice things that are not included with workbench.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event