Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1

    Changing condenser fan motor.

    I am a new building maint. student. What I would like to do is change out a condenser fan motor. I bought the motor and it has 4 wires and a new cap. Do I change the new cap I just put on the unit with the one with the motor ?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Southeastern Pa
    Posts
    18,227
    That's a tough call for this site, since none of us can tell what you have been taught as a student, what the school involved in known for teaching, or how much oversight you are being given.

    You see, we avoid counseling potential DIY situations.

    I can tell you this:

    with every PSC motor I install, the correct value capacitor is always installed with it.
    [Avatar photo from a Florida training accident. Everyone walked away.]
    2 Tim 3:16-17

    RSES CMS, HVAC Electrical Specialist

    AOP Forum Rules:







  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Anderson, South Carolina, United States
    Posts
    6,719
    Always change the cap when a new motor is installed.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    641
    And make sure the fan is going in the right direction before you call it done!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    burlington county n.j.
    Posts
    9,723
    Quote Originally Posted by jtrammel View Post
    Always change the cap when a new motor is installed.

    thats the way i did it for close to 40 years.

    with the sucky capacitors on the market today if they test good and look good most times i will leave them as long as they are the right size.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Southold.calm
    Posts
    5,538
    Helping a student with anything electrical can be dangerous!
    Get you instructor to help

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Toronto,Ontario Canada
    Posts
    355
    x2

    also agree with t527ed
    Get er Done!

    Do what has to be done
    when it has to be done
    as well as it has to be done
    And doing it all the time.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Richmond, VA
    Posts
    475
    When you put 'er in, give 'er a spin!

    Once you do find out how to wire it, always spin it by hand before starting it up to make sure the blades have enough clearance and that you don't cut any wires or copper pipes.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Dover, DE
    Posts
    235
    Old motor a 3 wire and the new one a 4? Easy to change

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event