Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: RTAC in vacuum

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Mississippi
    Posts
    1,356

    RTAC in vacuum

    Anybody ever seen a rtac run in a vacuum? I did for about three min. the other day. I thought it would damage the rotors faster than that.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Not in Iran
    Posts
    1,093
    Quote Originally Posted by socotech View Post
    Anybody ever seen a rtac run in a vacuum? I did for about three min. the other day. I thought it would damage the rotors faster than that.
    i believe this is a 134 a machine., this is not a pump down system,. never seen it.;, i would keep ur eye on the txv.,
    no signature blast'em man blast'em
    !!!KILL THE TERRORIST!!!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Mississippi
    Posts
    1,356
    Unit was low on refrigerant. Suction isolation valve was leaking.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    The Hot South
    Posts
    1,326
    The RTAC shouldn't run in a vacuum and the controls shouldn't let it. We're you seeing this on the DynaView display or your guages? May be a bad transducer.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Prattville, Alabama
    Posts
    2,084
    Ummm.... you watched this for three minutes?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    The Hot South
    Posts
    1,326
    Was a technician holding in the contactor while pumping down?????or was the chiller running under under its own control?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Mississippi
    Posts
    1,356
    Saw this on dynaview then confirmed with gauges. Nobody holding in contactor. Probablly wasnt three minutes, but it was a while.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    The Hot South
    Posts
    1,326
    What software version is it running?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Mississippi
    Posts
    1,356
    Not sure of the software version. Chiller is 2008 model. Leak was warranty repair.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    The Hot South
    Posts
    1,326
    Make sure the software is up to date.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Mississippi
    Posts
    1,356
    Has trane been having issues with older version not allowing low press cutout before compressor runs into vacuum?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event