Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: RTAC in vacuum

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Mississippi
    Posts
    1,539
    Post Likes

    RTAC in vacuum

    Anybody ever seen a rtac run in a vacuum? I did for about three min. the other day. I thought it would damage the rotors faster than that.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Not in Iran
    Posts
    1,195
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by socotech View Post
    Anybody ever seen a rtac run in a vacuum? I did for about three min. the other day. I thought it would damage the rotors faster than that.
    i believe this is a 134 a machine., this is not a pump down system,. never seen it.;, i would keep ur eye on the txv.,
    no signature blast'em man blast'em
    !!!KILL THE TERRORIST!!!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Mississippi
    Posts
    1,539
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    Unit was low on refrigerant. Suction isolation valve was leaking.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    The Hot South
    Posts
    1,878
    Post Likes
    The RTAC shouldn't run in a vacuum and the controls shouldn't let it. We're you seeing this on the DynaView display or your guages? May be a bad transducer.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Prattville, Alabama
    Posts
    3,197
    Post Likes
    Ummm.... you watched this for three minutes?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    The Hot South
    Posts
    1,878
    Post Likes
    Was a technician holding in the contactor while pumping down?????or was the chiller running under under its own control?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Mississippi
    Posts
    1,539
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    Saw this on dynaview then confirmed with gauges. Nobody holding in contactor. Probablly wasnt three minutes, but it was a while.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    The Hot South
    Posts
    1,878
    Post Likes
    What software version is it running?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Mississippi
    Posts
    1,539
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    Not sure of the software version. Chiller is 2008 model. Leak was warranty repair.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    The Hot South
    Posts
    1,878
    Post Likes
    Make sure the software is up to date.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Mississippi
    Posts
    1,539
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    Has trane been having issues with older version not allowing low press cutout before compressor runs into vacuum?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor MagazineThe place where Electrical professionals meet.