BECKETT AQUASMART
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 14
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    LANCASTER,PA.
    Posts
    6

    Hmm BECKETT AQUASMART

    Is anyone else having issues with the Beckett aquasmart low water control,The company I work for brought in the factory rep. to give us a full detail when installing these controls and we are getting call backs for low water lock out,we try to re-set them but we wind up changing the probes.Some of the calls are going on a new 3rd sensor replacement?,Any feedback would be greatly appreciated,We talked to the rep. and he is unaware of any issues with these!!!

    Thanks!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Broomall, PA
    Posts
    379
    I wonder if it's a bonding/grounding issue? You put in the new correct length well, right? There is a difference between the "a" & the "b" model, as far as how the green wire is attached, so double check that.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    LANCASTER,PA.
    Posts
    6
    Thanks,I will check on this!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Altmar, New York, United States
    Posts
    4,086
    are you using pipe dope or tape?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    LANCASTER,PA.
    Posts
    6
    tried both individually.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Altmar, New York, United States
    Posts
    4,086
    are you guy's the only ones that have this problem? or is this a common issue? what does the rep have to say?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    LANCASTER,PA.
    Posts
    6
    Well the rep tells us he is not having anyone else with these issues?and he is looking into this?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Altmar, New York, United States
    Posts
    4,086
    does he have you test the probes before they are condemmned? can you test them? i have never used these. i stick with guard dog. they seem to be the most reliable.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Altmar, New York, United States
    Posts
    4,086
    Quote Originally Posted by STEVEusaPA View Post
    I wonder if it's a bonding/grounding issue? You put in the new correct length well, right? There is a difference between the "a" & the "b" model, as far as how the green wire is attached, so double check that.
    i have never used these, how do they work if they are in a well?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    LANCASTER,PA.
    Posts
    6
    He is having us return them to his office and he tells us he will follow up on this??

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Broomall, PA
    Posts
    379

    Reply to snup...

    Basically, attach grounding/bonding strap to boiler (return pipe). Probe sends low voltage thru probe, picked up by ground. When water level drops below probe level, breaks continuity. Good ground and bond are important, and the source of most problems. This is a better explanation.
    http://www.beckettcorp.com/protect2/...martmanual.pdf

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    LANCASTER,PA.
    Posts
    6
    THANK YOU!!!

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    3
    I have had the same issues with factory installed units on Peerless MI boilers.
    The 1st one we replaced the sensor with a temp only sensor and bypassed the low water portion.
    The 2nd one we tried the bypass instructions but I think this one is actually bad as it will not reset anymore.
    So far only 2 units that we know of with the low water lock out issues.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event