Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 14 to 26 of 29

Thread: Trane troubles

  1. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Kansas City, Kansas, United States
    Posts
    13,832
    is this a model that you can put your meter across a couple terminals and determine which mode the unit is in and if there are any alarms?
    the only things that would usually keep a blower off is smoke, freeze or un occupied setting?

  2. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    1,461
    no. I have 24 volts across g & c coming into the rtrm board.

  3. #16
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Kansas City, Kansas, United States
    Posts
    13,832
    looks like you have it figured out already?
    I will read some IOM stuff and look through the reliatel book!
    Attached Images Attached Images

  4. #17
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    46
    The Trane unit I was working on had the same symptom. I also thought it was the main control board at first, but after some reading I found that I had a faulty economizer board. I purchased a new economizer board and unit quickly come online.

  5. #18
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    46
    One way to test is to turn off the unit, unplug the economizer board plug from the main control board and then turn the units disconnect back on. If the blower comes on then replace the economizer board. The board costed us $$$$
    Last edited by Chris_Worthington; 02-18-2012 at 07:14 AM. Reason: Pricing Removed

  6. #19
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Central New Jersey USA
    Posts
    65
    The boards usualy have triacs (electronic switches) for the output relays. Can you remove the output wires at the RTM going to the fan output and see if you have 24 volts. If you have 24 volts at the board and lose the 24 volt when you put the wires back on, the triac is bad and you have to replace the board. Can this unit be viewed with Rover software and do you have Rover? As someone said earlier, the economizer or the connections may have a problem. If you still have the bypass plug for the economizer, you can try plugging that in and see if the fan starts.

    Good luck

  7. #20
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Southeastern Pa
    Posts
    18,545
    If the unit runs in TEST (including blower) the main board is good.

    In that case, it will be the econ board.
    [Avatar photo from a Florida training accident. Everyone walked away.]
    2 Tim 3:16-17

    RSES CMS, HVAC Electrical Specialist

    AOP Forum Rules:







  8. #21
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Kansas City, Kansas, United States
    Posts
    13,832
    he has said a dozen times!
    he has 24 volts across c & g!!!!!!!!!!!!







    Quote Originally Posted by timebuilder View Post
    If the unit runs in TEST (including blower) the main board is good.

    In that case, it will be the econ board.
    I WILL SELL WORK,GENERATE BUSINESS, GO GET NEW CUSTOMERS!
    YOU SHUT THE HELL UP AND QUIT RUNNING YOUR MOUTH!

  9. #22
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Kansas City, Kansas, United States
    Posts
    13,832
    if you check the diagnostics or on most of them
    ltb1-6 to ltb-9 etc you will see what mode and if there are alarms!

    that should tell you a lot!

    but it sounds like if you got 24 on c and g everything is perfect!




    Quote Originally Posted by timebuilder View Post
    If the unit runs in TEST (including blower) the main board is good.

    In that case, it will be the econ board.
    I WILL SELL WORK,GENERATE BUSINESS, GO GET NEW CUSTOMERS!
    YOU SHUT THE HELL UP AND QUIT RUNNING YOUR MOUTH!

  10. #23
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Southeastern Pa
    Posts
    18,545
    Quote Originally Posted by supertek65 View Post
    he has said a dozen times!
    he has 24 volts across c & g!!!!!!!!!!!!
    He did.

    When someone says they did some tests on a Trane, I often think they may have removed wires from the contactor, and are reading through the snubber circuit. I would need more info to understand exactly what steps he has taken.

    I like to put the thing in test to see how it reacts. It can separate the sheep from the goats, and eliminate false readings you can get by looking at an output that has no load: showing a false reading.

    If C and G mean he is using a CTI, and C is common and G is fan, we can eliminate the main board as an issue by just stepping through test mode.
    [Avatar photo from a Florida training accident. Everyone walked away.]
    2 Tim 3:16-17

    RSES CMS, HVAC Electrical Specialist

    AOP Forum Rules:







  11. #24
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Kansas City, Kansas, United States
    Posts
    13,832
    LOL!!!

    you are correct!

    test mode tells you alot!





    Quote Originally Posted by timebuilder View Post
    He did.

    When someone says they did some tests on a Trane, I often think they may have removed wires from the contactor, and are reading through the snubber circuit. I would need more info to understand exactly what steps he has taken.

    I like to put the thing in test to see how it reacts. It can separate the sheep from the goats, and eliminate false readings you can get by looking at an output that has no load: showing a false reading.

    If C and G mean he is using a CTI, and C is common and G is fan, we can eliminate the main board as an issue by just stepping through test mode.
    I WILL SELL WORK,GENERATE BUSINESS, GO GET NEW CUSTOMERS!
    YOU SHUT THE HELL UP AND QUIT RUNNING YOUR MOUTH!

  12. #25
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Southeastern Pa
    Posts
    18,545
    Quote Originally Posted by supertek65 View Post
    LOL!!!

    you are correct!

    test mode tells you alot!
    That's why I like it.

    No resistor box needed. Just a jumper and a little patience!
    [Avatar photo from a Florida training accident. Everyone walked away.]
    2 Tim 3:16-17

    RSES CMS, HVAC Electrical Specialist

    AOP Forum Rules:







  13. #26
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    houston, texas
    Posts
    3,787
    If the unit fails to initiate the complete test mode, the rtrm or ucp whichever it has is bad. I have had some fail the test mode but reset the power and retry they worked. Trane tech support told me years ago if the board fails the test mode it's bad.\

    They will turn on the outputs no matter what. On the lennox units you can disconnect both the high and low pressure switches, put in test and the compressors will still come on.
    I'm not tolerating Political Correctness anymore, from now on it's tell it like it is.

    Veto Pro Pak - The best tool bag you'll ever own






Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event