Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 29

Thread: Trane troubles

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    1,461

    Trane troubles

    Any service facts for:
    YCH181E3LBBB
    114510138D

    I have 24 volts between c&g, but no indoor blower coming on. LED on steady indicating no problems. Before I condemn the board i want to verify that nothing else but the board could be causing the blower to not operate.
    Last edited by ncboston; 02-17-2012 at 05:25 PM. Reason: Sorry. Meant to start new thread.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Augusta, ME
    Posts
    76
    U got voltage at blower motor

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    1,461
    No 24 volts at contactor. Wondering if board is bad and k6 relay not closing or if the board might not be passing lv for a different reason. But to answer your question, there is high voltage present at the contactor.
    I'm pretty sure it's a bad board, but I want to make sure nothing else could be telling the board to not pass 24 volts to the contactor.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    1,461
    To the mods,
    thanks for moving.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    central illinois
    Posts
    532
    make sure phase is right,they have monitors on them.
    work to live not live to work.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    1,461
    The kicker is, this thing was running. I opened the disconnect, replaced filters, closed disconnect, and no blower. No wires moved, nothing.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Mount Airy, MD
    Posts
    7,281
    Quote Originally Posted by ncboston View Post
    The kicker is, this thing was running. I opened the disconnect, replaced filters, closed disconnect, and no blower. No wires moved, nothing.
    Sabotage, you broke it !!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Mount Airy, MD
    Posts
    7,281
    Tied into a Trane EMS by chance?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    1,461
    Quote Originally Posted by Chris_Worthington View Post
    Sabotage, you broke it !!
    I'm in trouble now.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    46
    I ran into this type of problem just 3 weeks ago on a Trane unit. Does the unit have an economizer?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Kansas City, Kansas, United States
    Posts
    13,833
    smoke detector???????????

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    1,461
    Quote Originally Posted by Jerry Jessup View Post
    I ran into this type of problem just 3 weeks ago on a Trane unit. Does the unit have an economizer?
    Yes.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    1,461
    Quote Originally Posted by supertek65 View Post
    smoke detector???????????
    No fire alarm system or smoke detector tied in.

    24 volts enters rtrm board, but does not bring on IDB.
    I'm thinking either board is bad, or something that the board looks at is bad.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event