Page 1 of 8 12345678 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 95

Thread: Digital Gauges

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Vero Beach, Florida, United States
    Posts
    2,675

    Digital Gauges

    For startups and charging. SH and SC. Only one guy at work has em and he isnt even EPA certified. He has the Fieldpiece dual temp thingy. Its plastic though and I dont really dig that. Seems to work good though. Id like to go Digicool or Testo. Dual probe.

    What do you prefer.... Im still doing research. Leaning Testo or Digi and not Fieldpiece. Testo had the hard case. Digi seems to be great. Maybe the AK900?
    Owner
    All-American Air Conditioning
    Vero Beach, Florida

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    SouthEast NC ICW & Piedmont Foothills
    Posts
    7,635
    stay AWAY! from testo

    I haven't had to send my Fieldpiece SMAN3 back for warranty yet (unlike my 2 sets of testo)

    if you otta have a hard case_Fieldpiece has one for the SMAN3
    It`s better to be silent and thought the fool; than speak and remove all doubt.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    West Valley City, UT
    Posts
    157
    I bought my DigiCool 1250 (and love it) before the AK900 came out. Next one I buy will be the AK900. Too much bang for the buck to pass up.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Las Vegas, Nevada
    Posts
    1,647
    Quote Originally Posted by Richard Kletty View Post
    For startups and charging. SH and SC. Only one guy at work has em and he isnt even EPA certified. He has the Fieldpiece dual temp thingy. Its plastic though and I dont really dig that. Seems to work good though. Id like to go Digicool or Testo. Dual probe.

    What do you prefer.... Im still doing research. Leaning Testo or Digi and not Fieldpiece. Testo had the hard case. Digi seems to be great. Maybe the AK900?
    Go take a look. Hard as nails and the price is right.
    http://digi-cool.com/
    The views and opinions posted here are my own. They do not reflect the corporate policies of my employer and will most likely get me fired at some point.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    758
    trutech has them on sale,put hvac talk in promo code get 5% off,free shipping. I think I am getting ready to order

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Vero Beach, Florida, United States
    Posts
    2,675
    No pipe clamps on the 900? That is retarded. I would like to have em though.
    Owner
    All-American Air Conditioning
    Vero Beach, Florida

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    las vegas
    Posts
    1,505
    im sure doug is working on the clamps as time permits &
    will have them available before long.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    wedged in freezer shelf
    Posts
    6,651
    Quote Originally Posted by Richard Kletty View Post
    No pipe clamps on the 900? That is retarded. I would like to have em though.
    If you want Digi-Cool clamps for the AK900 right now you could just remove the AK900 sensors from the velcro wrap and slip them into the Clamp that works for the 1200/1250

    The size of sensor is identical an will fit in the older clamps just fine.
    “If You Can Dodge A Wrench You Can Dodge A Ball”

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    499
    SMAN3 digital gauges are the best!!!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    wedged in freezer shelf
    Posts
    6,651
    At what?
    “If You Can Dodge A Wrench You Can Dodge A Ball”

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    780
    I just got a hardcase for my SMAN3...IT'S BIG!
    The Bill of Rights ARTICLE II "The Right of the People to Keep and Bear Arms Shall NOT be Infringed".
    [SIZE="4"]

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Fremont, Indiana
    Posts
    1,471
    Quote Originally Posted by itsiceman View Post
    At what?
    LMAO!

    To the OP,
    I like you did not jump on any wagon. Took my time and watched reviews. I've wanted a set of digitals for years now, but just couldn't make the move until I was sure there was a set for me. I hate sending tools in for warranty. I hate even more when a tool breaks on the job (does it happen anywhere else).
    Finally, and being the odd man out, I went with the digi-cool ak's for durability.
    Three days out and I'm hooked. There is still a possibility I may pick up an sman3 (I am a FP man, all meters are FP).
    Member of the "Work Exchange Program"
    "Will work for knowledge"

    "Everyone is a genius. But if you judge a fish on its ability to climb a tree, it will live its whole life believing that it is stupid"
    A Einstein

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Waco, Texas
    Posts
    1
    I have Testo and it works great. I use it on every call that requires Gauges to be used. I only charge using Sc and Sh. I have had the Gauges for 2 years with no problems.
    Everyone has there preferences.


    Removed Link. See Rules.
    Last edited by Stamas; 02-08-2012 at 10:13 PM. Reason: Link

Page 1 of 8 12345678 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event