Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Trane YCD120

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    46

    Trane YCD120

    I am working on a Trane YCD120 gas/electric unit. The sensor flashes "SERVICE". The book states this is due to a fan failure. The unit does not have a fan failure switch. I did notice the econmizer board has some moisture damage. Would a faulty econmizer board cause this failure?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Stafford, Va. USA
    Posts
    215
    Hi Jerry ,
    Yes, a failed economizer board can cause your problem.

    Turn off the power to the unit, take off the access panel for the filters.
    Look above the filters at the access panel there you will see a Molex plug.
    Unplug this plug, this disconnects the economizer.
    Turn the power on, when the unit wakes up, it will think that it does not have an economizer, the fan should start then go to cooling or heating depending on the zone sensor.
    If the unit works as I describe, you will need a MOD-145, an economizer board.
    Let us know.
    Good Luck,
    Allen
    UA Local 602
    A man who says that he can't learn anything in a class is exactly right.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    46

    Trane YCD120

    Thank you Allen for your help.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    46
    Unplugging the economizer board did indeed get the unit back online. I have ordered a replacement board.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Northern Virginia
    Posts
    30
    Just unplug the J4 wiring harness from the Intellipak Control Board disabling theneconomizer and its switches. All good to go. If I were you I wouldn't waste the time getting a new one and replacing it because Trane has told me multiple times that they have had multiple manufacturing defects with the economizer packages. Good luck

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Columbia, MD
    Posts
    4,479
    It depends on the situation. Ask the customer what they want to do. I personally would get a new one. It is free air conditioning.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    4,381
    Quote Originally Posted by gravity View Post
    It depends on the situation. Ask the customer what they want to do. I personally would get a new one. It is free air conditioning.
    I agree. Economizer actuators and controls go bad. Repair and get it going. A large number of the sites I do rely upon that OA to cool the building.

    Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk 2

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    CHATTANOOGA, TN.
    Posts
    150
    Does anyone know if a conventional t'stat interface is still available for these old units?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    NEW JERSEY
    Posts
    40
    CTI's are still available. Installed a couple last week.
    Fix the economizer. The boards do fail but typically it is after many years of service.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event